Is Bakery Cake Baby 5 Inch Chocolate - Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • feta cheese pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized egg yolk solids
  • egg yolk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cultured milk
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • yogurt
  • curry yogurt dressing

feta cheese pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
pasteurized egg yolk solids
egg yolk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lettuce (Iceberg, Green Leaf Or Romaine), Organic Red And Green Leaf Lettuce (A Variety Of Petite Whole Leaves), Herb Baked Tofu (Tofu (Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Modified Starch, Sea Salt), Seasoned Soy Sauce (Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Water, Salt, Yeast Extract), Olive Oil, Garlic, Sesame Oil, Dill, Black Pepper, Crushed Red Pepper), Curry Yogurt Dressing (Water, Canola Oil, Yogurt (Cultured Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Food Starch), Egg Yolk (Pasteurized Egg Yolk Solids, Salt), Spices, Sugar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Granulated Garlic, Mustard Flour), Grape Tomatoes, Garbanzo Bean/edamame Mix (Organic Garbanzo Beans (Organic Garbanzo Beans, Water, Sea Salt), Soybeans), Broccoli, Carrots, Feta Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Microbial Enzymes And Potato Starch (Added To Prevent Caking), Kalamata Olives Kalamata Olives Pitted, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Lactic Acid, Organic Sunflower Seeds, Flavored Almonds Dry Roasted Unblanched Almonds, Tamari Soy Sauce Water, Soybeans, Alcohol, Soy Sauce Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel Coloring, Red Cabbage

Check Bakery Cake Baby 5 Inch Chocolate - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Cake Baby 5 Inch Chocolate - Each is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Bakery Cake Baby 5 Inch Chocolate - Each | Spoonful