Is Bakery Cake Baby 5 Inch Chocolate - Each Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Lettuce (Iceberg, Green Leaf Or Romaine), Organic Red And Green Leaf Lettuce (A Variety Of Petite Whole Leaves), Herb Baked Tofu (Tofu (Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Modified Starch, Sea Salt), Seasoned Soy Sauce (Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Water, Salt, Yeast Extract), Olive Oil, Garlic, Sesame Oil, Dill, Black Pepper, Crushed Red Pepper), Curry Yogurt Dressing (Water, Canola Oil, Yogurt (Cultured Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Food Starch), Egg Yolk (Pasteurized Egg Yolk Solids, Salt), Spices, Sugar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Granulated Garlic, Mustard Flour), Grape Tomatoes, Garbanzo Bean/edamame Mix (Organic Garbanzo Beans (Organic Garbanzo Beans, Water, Sea Salt), Soybeans), Broccoli, Carrots, Feta Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Microbial Enzymes And Potato Starch (Added To Prevent Caking), Kalamata Olives Kalamata Olives Pitted, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Lactic Acid, Organic Sunflower Seeds, Flavored Almonds Dry Roasted Unblanched Almonds, Tamari Soy Sauce Water, Soybeans, Alcohol, Soy Sauce Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel Coloring, Red Cabbage
Check Bakery Cake Baby 5 Inch Chocolate - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Cake Baby 5 Inch Chocolate - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
Where to buy
Bakery Cake Baby 5 Inch Chocolate - Each is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


