Is Bakery Cake White 1/8 Sheet Seasonal - Each Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +4 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Water, Skim Milk, Cocoa Alkali Processed, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Propylene Glycol Mono and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Whey (a Milk Derivative), Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Wheat Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Polysorbate 60, Guar Gum, Corn Syrup Solids, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Contains: Wheat, Eggs, Milk, Soy, Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Mono- and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Corn Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Guar Gum, Cream, Salt, Butter, Water, Artificial Color (May Contain the Following: Blue 1, Blue 2, Red 3, Red 40, Yellow 5 or 6, Yellow 5 or 6 Lake), Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid.

Check Bakery Cake White 1/8 Sheet Seasonal - Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Cake White 1/8 Sheet Seasonal - Each is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking