Is Pillsbury Moist Supreme White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • +3 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A white cake mix that yields a tender, moist crumb with a mild sweet, vanilla-forward flavor; reviewers commonly note consistent baking results and easy preparation. Popular for layer cakes, birthday cakes, sheet cakes, and cupcakes, it accepts frostings well, though some customers report varying sweetness and occasional density in texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Cellulose, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Corn Starch, Distilled Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid And Bht (Antioxidants)

Check Pillsbury Moist Supreme White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Moist Supreme White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking