Is Bakery Cheese Danishes - 6 Ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • eggs
  • egg
  • cream cheese
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • glucono delta lactone
  • +9 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Flour (wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Ascorbic Acid [dough Conditioner],Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Enzyme,Folic Acid),Water,Margarine (palm Oil,Water,Canola Oil,Sugar,Monoglycerides,Soy Lecithin,Potassium Sorbate,Citric Acid,Artificial Flavor,Annatto Extract [color],Vitamin A Palmitate,Vitamin D3),Sugar,Corn Syrup,Cream Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk,Cream,Salt,Stabilizers [xanthan Gum,Carob Bean,Guar Gums]),Vegetable Shortening (palm Oil),Corn Syrup Solids,Contains 2% Or Less: Ascorbic Acid,Canola Oil,Citric Acid,Datem,Egg,Enzymes,Glucono Delta Lactone,Gum (carrageenan,Cellulose),Lactic Acid,Maltodextrin,Modified Cornstarch,Mono- & Diglycerides,Natural & Artificial Flavors (milk),Potassium Sorbate (preservative),Propylene Glycol,Salt,Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,Sodium Benzoate (preservative),Sodium Bicarbonate,Sodium Propionate (preservative),Soybean Oil,Titanium Dioxide,Yeast,Yellow 5 & 6,Yellow Color Blend (wheat Starch,Annatto,Turmeric)##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Sesame And Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#

Check Bakery Cheese Danishes - 6 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Cheese Danishes - 6 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Bakery Cheese Danishes - 6 Ct | Spoonful