Is Bakery Cookies Jumbo Chocolate Extreme 2 Count - Each Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched bleached flour
- bleached flour
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin & Folic Acid), Margarine (Palm Oil, Butter, Water, Salt, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene), Eggs, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Invert Sugar, Dextrose, Molasses, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Lecithin
Check Bakery Cookies Jumbo Chocolate Extreme 2 Count - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Cookies Jumbo Chocolate Extreme 2 Count - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bakery Cookies Jumbo Chocolate Extreme 2 Count - Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


