Is Bakery Cookies Rainbow Chocolate 10 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- butter
- milk fat
- dextrose
- vitamin a
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched bleached flour (bleached wheat flour, malted barley, niacin, iron, thiamine, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, rainbow colored chocolate candy (dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, milk fat, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla), sugar, color (blue 1, blue and 2 lake, yellow 5 and 6, yellow 5 and red 6, red 40, red 40 lake, sorbitol, titanium dioxide, phosphoric acid, methyl and propyl parabens), corn syrup, wax, dextrin), margarine (palm oil, salt, mono and diglycerides, natural and artificial flavor, citric acid, vitamin a, beta carotene), eggs, butter (cream, salt), invert sugar, dextrose, salt, baking soda, modified corn starch, soy lecithin
Check Bakery Cookies Rainbow Chocolate 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Cookies Rainbow Chocolate 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


