Is BAKERY CRAFTS, COOKIE CUPCAKE DECORATION KIT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- magnesium stearate
- glyceryl monostearate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YELLOW ICING INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5). WHITE ICING INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR. CANDY FLOWERS INGREDIENTS: GLUCOSE POWDER, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, RED 3, BLUE 1.
Check BAKERY CRAFTS, COOKIE CUPCAKE DECORATION KIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKERY CRAFTS, COOKIE CUPCAKE DECORATION KIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


