Is BAKERY FREE LARGE MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • soybean oil egg white
  • monoglyceride
  • lecithin
  • sugar

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL EGG WHITE, HONEY, GLAZED CHERRIES, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #5., CHOCOLATE DIP: SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA, DUTCH PROCESSED, LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR., JELLY FILLING: FRUCTOSE, APPLE PUREE, GLUCOSE, SUGAR, WATER, PECTIN, MONOGLYCERIDE, FD&C RED #40, YELLOW #6, BLUE #1 ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR., SPRINKLES: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN, CONFECTIONER GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C YELLOW #5 & #6, RED #3 & #40, BLUE #1.

Check BAKERY FREE LARGE MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking