Is Bakery Fresh Goodness 8x8 Cornbread Square Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • bleached wheat flour
  • bleached enriched flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Bleached Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Yellow Corn Meal, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Contains 2% Or Less Of Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Nonfat Milk, Dextrose, Egg Whites, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavors, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Sorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin,contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs, Soy

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness 8x8 Cornbread Square against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness 8x8 Cornbread Square is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingBreakfast