Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Apple Strudel Bites 12 Count Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vit d3
  • enzymes
  • vit a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

vit d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Veg Oil Margarine (Modified Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Soybean Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Vit A Palmitate, Vit D3), Water, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid).Apple Filling: Apples, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, Artificial Flavors, Gellan Gum, Malic Acid, Sulfites, Potassium Sorbate, Spices, Caramel Color, Color (Yellow 6).Topping: Coarse Sugar.

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Apple Strudel Bites 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Apple Strudel Bites 12 Count is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go