Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Apple Strudel Bites 12 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • vit d3
  • vit a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Veg Oil Margarine (Modified Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Soybean Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Vit A Palmitate, Vit D3), Water, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid).Apple Filling: Apples, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, Artificial Flavors, Gellan Gum, Malic Acid, Sulfites, Potassium Sorbate, Spices, Caramel Color, Color (Yellow 6).Topping: Coarse Sugar.

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Apple Strudel Bites 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Apple Strudel Bites 12 Count is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go