Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Back to School Pencil Colossal Brownie Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour bleached
  • wheat
  • flour
  • natural and artificial flavor

enriched wheat flour bleached

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWNIE-SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN STARCH, EGG WHITES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT MILK, RED 40, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM SULFITE. ICING-SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1, RED 40, RED 40 ALUMINUM LAKE, BLUE 1 ALUMINUM LAKE, YELLOW 6 ALUMINUM LAKE, BLUE 2, ETHYL ALCOHOL, CARAMEL COLOR, INVERT SUGAR, SULFITES, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES). QUINS-SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL, GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60.

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Back to School Pencil Colossal Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Back to School Pencil Colossal Brownie is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go