Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Coconut Meringue Pie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour with Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Soybean, Citric Acid), Coconut (Coconut, Sugar, Water, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Metabisulfite), Modified Corn Starch, Chip Coconut (Coconut with Sodium Metabisulfite [Preservative]), Egg Whites (Egg Whites, Sugar, Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Cream of Tartar, Vanillin), Butter (Cream, Salt), Stabilizer (Sugar, Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Agar, Salt), Coconut Concentrate (with Sulfites), Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Dry Milk (Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D), Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Salt, Annatto and Turmeric as Color, Agar, Titanium Dioxide for Color, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate and Sodium Benzoate to Retard Spoilage.

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Coconut Meringue Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Coconut Meringue Pie is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamyFlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepBaking