Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Coconut Meringue Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • cream
  • egg whites
  • calcium propionate
  • glucono-delta-lactone
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour with Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Soybean, Citric Acid), Coconut (Coconut, Sugar, Water, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Metabisulfite), Modified Corn Starch, Chip Coconut (Coconut with Sodium Metabisulfite [Preservative]), Egg Whites (Egg Whites, Sugar, Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Cream of Tartar, Vanillin), Butter (Cream, Salt), Stabilizer (Sugar, Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Agar, Salt), Coconut Concentrate (with Sulfites), Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Dry Milk (Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D), Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Salt, Annatto and Turmeric as Color, Agar, Titanium Dioxide for Color, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate and Sodium Benzoate to Retard Spoilage.

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Coconut Meringue Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Coconut Meringue Pie is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamyFlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepBaking