Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Coconut Meringue Pie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- vitamin d
- propylene glycol
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour with Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Soybean, Citric Acid), Coconut (Coconut, Sugar, Water, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Metabisulfite), Modified Corn Starch, Chip Coconut (Coconut with Sodium Metabisulfite [Preservative]), Egg Whites (Egg Whites, Sugar, Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Cream of Tartar, Vanillin), Butter (Cream, Salt), Stabilizer (Sugar, Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Agar, Salt), Coconut Concentrate (with Sulfites), Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Dry Milk (Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D), Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Salt, Annatto and Turmeric as Color, Agar, Titanium Dioxide for Color, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate and Sodium Benzoate to Retard Spoilage.
Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Coconut Meringue Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Fresh Goodness Coconut Meringue Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bakery Fresh Goodness Coconut Meringue Pie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


