Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Cornbread Loaves Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium acetate
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- calcium sulfate
- +1 more
calcium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Eggs, Degermed Cornmeal, Soybean/Canola Oil, Dextrose, Milk, Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Calcium Acetate, Xanthan Gum, Soy Flour, Potassium Sorbate.
Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Cornbread Loaves against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Fresh Goodness Cornbread Loaves in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Bakery Fresh Goodness Cornbread Loaves is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


