Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Cornbread Square Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol esters
  • +2 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Corn Meal, Soybean Oil, Corn Grits, Eggs, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda), Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Esters, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavors, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Soy Flour.

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Cornbread Square against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Cornbread Square is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking
Vegan? Bakery Fresh Goodness Cornbread Square | Spoonful