Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Country Oven 8 Inch Round Chocolate Cake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin
  • interesterified soybean oil
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake: Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Egg Whites, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% or Less of: Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Vital Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (Sorbitan Monostearate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Fudge Icing: Sugar, Water, Cocoa (Treated With Alkali), Corn Syrup, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Emulsifiers (Sorbitan Monostearate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60)

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Country Oven 8 Inch Round Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Country Oven 8 Inch Round Chocolate Cake is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast