Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Cream Cheese Muffins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese blend
  • eggs
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +3 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cream Cheese Blend (Milk and Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers [Carob Bean and/or Xanthan Gum and/or Guar Gum]), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Corn Syrup, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Salt, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Xanthan Gum, Yellow 5 and 6, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), TBHQ, Alpha Tocopherol (Preservatives). Streusel Topping Also Contains: Palm Oil, Beta Carotene.

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Cream Cheese Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Cream Cheese Muffins is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryTangy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go