Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Cream Cheese Muffins Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese blend

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cream Cheese Blend (Milk and Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers [Carob Bean and/or Xanthan Gum and/or Guar Gum]), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Corn Syrup, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Salt, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Xanthan Gum, Yellow 5 and 6, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), TBHQ, Alpha Tocopherol (Preservatives). Streusel Topping Also Contains: Palm Oil, Beta Carotene.

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Cream Cheese Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Cream Cheese Muffins is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryTangy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go