Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Cream Cheese Muffins Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • natural and artificial flavor

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cream Cheese Blend (Milk and Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers [Carob Bean and/or Xanthan Gum and/or Guar Gum]), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Corn Syrup, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Salt, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Xanthan Gum, Yellow 5 and 6, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), TBHQ, Alpha Tocopherol (Preservatives). Streusel Topping Also Contains: Palm Oil, Beta Carotene.

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Cream Cheese Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Cream Cheese Muffins is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryTangy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go