Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Jalapeno Cornbread Muffins Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy flour
  • interesterified soybean oil
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake: Enrichedbleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin,folic acid), sugar, water, eggs, soybean oil, corn meal. Contains 2% or lessof: dried jalapeno and bell pepper, onion, cream cheese (pasteurizedcultured milk and cream, salt, xanthan gum, guar gum and carob bean gum), cornsyrup, palm oil, titanium dioxide (for color), dried garlic, dried onion, blackpepper, maltodextrin, modified corn starch, corn cereal, salt, nonfat dry milk,emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides, sodium monostearate, polysorbate 60,sodium stearoyl lactylate), natural and artificial flavors, dextrose,leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate), soy flour, beta carotene(for color).Topping also contains: Vegetable shortening(interesterified soybean oil, soybean oil, hydrogenated cottonseed oil, palmoil), medium chain triglycerides.CONTAINS: WHEAT, EGGS, MILK, SOY.MAY CONTAIN: PEANUTS, TREENUTS.

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Jalapeno Cornbread Muffins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Jalapeno Cornbread Muffins is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go