Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Jalapeno Cornbread Muffins Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- cream
- pasteurizedcultured milk
- cream cheese
- dried jalapeno, bell pepper, onion, cream cheese
- eggs
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- +2 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake: Enrichedbleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin,folic acid), sugar, water, eggs, soybean oil, corn meal. Contains 2% or lessof: dried jalapeno and bell pepper, onion, cream cheese (pasteurizedcultured milk and cream, salt, xanthan gum, guar gum and carob bean gum), cornsyrup, palm oil, titanium dioxide (for color), dried garlic, dried onion, blackpepper, maltodextrin, modified corn starch, corn cereal, salt, nonfat dry milk,emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides, sodium monostearate, polysorbate 60,sodium stearoyl lactylate), natural and artificial flavors, dextrose,leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate), soy flour, beta carotene(for color).Topping also contains: Vegetable shortening(interesterified soybean oil, soybean oil, hydrogenated cottonseed oil, palmoil), medium chain triglycerides.CONTAINS: WHEAT, EGGS, MILK, SOY.MAY CONTAIN: PEANUTS, TREENUTS.
Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Jalapeno Cornbread Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Fresh Goodness Jalapeno Cornbread Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bakery Fresh Goodness Jalapeno Cornbread Muffins is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


