Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Jalapeno Cornbread Muffins Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake: Enrichedbleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin,folic acid), sugar, water, eggs, soybean oil, corn meal. Contains 2% or lessof: dried jalapeno and bell pepper, onion, cream cheese (pasteurizedcultured milk and cream, salt, xanthan gum, guar gum and carob bean gum), cornsyrup, palm oil, titanium dioxide (for color), dried garlic, dried onion, blackpepper, maltodextrin, modified corn starch, corn cereal, salt, nonfat dry milk,emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides, sodium monostearate, polysorbate 60,sodium stearoyl lactylate), natural and artificial flavors, dextrose,leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate), soy flour, beta carotene(for color).Topping also contains: Vegetable shortening(interesterified soybean oil, soybean oil, hydrogenated cottonseed oil, palmoil), medium chain triglycerides.CONTAINS: WHEAT, EGGS, MILK, SOY.MAY CONTAIN: PEANUTS, TREENUTS.
Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Jalapeno Cornbread Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Fresh Goodness Jalapeno Cornbread Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bakery Fresh Goodness Jalapeno Cornbread Muffins is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


