Is BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, LOAF CAKE, CRANBERRY, WALNUT, CRANBERRY, WALNUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • including milk
  • whey

including milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), EGGS, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SLICED CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, WITH BHT AND CITRIC ACID TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING MILK), WHEAT STARCH, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BAKING SODA, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM PROPIONATE, GUAR GUM, CORN STARCH.

Check BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, LOAF CAKE, CRANBERRY, WALNUT, CRANBERRY, WALNUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruityTart
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go