Is Bakery Fresh Goodness M&M Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid).Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), M&M Candy Pieces (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Chocolate, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Favor], Sugar, Cornstarch, Corn Syrup, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 1, Blue 2, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Dextrin), Eggs, Fructose, Molasses.Contains 2% or Less of Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalclum Phosphate), Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk.
Check Bakery Fresh Goodness M&M Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Fresh Goodness M&M Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bakery Fresh Goodness M&M Cookies is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


