Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Plain Angel Food Cake Gluten Free?

Description
Light, mildly sweet flavor and an airy, sponge-like texture suit serving with fresh fruit, whipped topping, or as a dessert base; customer reviews often cite softness and convenience, while some mention occasional dryness, density, or packaging issues on arrival. They also note size variation, freshness variability, and minor appearance concerns.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- bleached wheat flour
- bleached enriched flour
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Light, mildly sweet flavor and an airy, sponge-like texture suit serving with fresh fruit, whipped topping, or as a dessert base; customer reviews often cite softness and convenience, while some mention occasional dryness, density, or packaging issues on arrival. They also note size variation, freshness variability, and minor appearance concerns.
Ingredients
Egg Whites (With Triethyl Citrate For Whipping), Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Adipic Acid, Wheat And Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Contains: Wheat, Eggs
Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Plain Angel Food Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Fresh Goodness Plain Angel Food Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bakery Fresh Goodness Plain Angel Food Cake is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


