Is BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, PUDDING CAKE, CHERRY, CHERRY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean
  • soy flour
  • soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CHERRY FLAVORED BITS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN CEREAL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY FLOUR. ICING: SUGAR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, AGAR, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES.

Check BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, PUDDING CAKE, CHERRY, CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go