Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced French Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour , Barley Malt , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water . Contains 2% Or Less Of : Each Of , Salt , Yeast , Canola Or Soybean Oil , Sugar , Vital Wheat Gluten , Soy Flour , Fumaric Acid , Lactic Acid , Ascorbic Acid , Enzymes .

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced French Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced French Bread is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep