Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Two-Bite Chocolate Cupcakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- cream
- skim milk powder
- whey
- diglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar , Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Egg , Vegetable Oil ( Canola and Soybean ) , Cocoa Powder ( Processed with Alkali ) , Modified Corn Starch , Whey , Leavening ( Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Sodium Bicarbonate , Corn Starch , Monocalcium Phosphate , Calcium Sulfate ) , Soybean Lecithin , Wheat Gluten , Salt , Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono and Diglycerides , Artificial Flavor . Icing : Icing Sugar , Non-Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Shortening ( Canola , Palm , Modified Palm and Palm Kernel Oils ) , Glucose , Water , Cocoa Powder ( Processed with Alkali ) , Skim Milk Powder , Butter ( Cream , Salt ) , Artificial Flavor , Salt , Polysorbate 60 . Sprinkles : Sugar , Modified Corn Starch , Palm Kernel Oil , Corn Starch , Gum Arabic , Soybean Lecithin , Color ( Yellow 6 , Yellow 5 , Blue 1 , Red 3 ) , Artificial Flavor , Polysorbate 60 .
Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Two-Bite Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Fresh Goodness Two-Bite Chocolate Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Original Pork Sausage Roll
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Twin Cup Original Mashed Potatoes
DARK CHOCOLATE NATURE'S RASPBERRIES FROZEN FRESH IN WHITE & DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Bakery Fresh Goodness Two-Bite Chocolate Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


