Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Two-Bite Chocolate Cupcakes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • butter
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar , Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Egg , Vegetable Oil ( Canola and Soybean ) , Cocoa Powder ( Processed with Alkali ) , Modified Corn Starch , Whey , Leavening ( Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Sodium Bicarbonate , Corn Starch , Monocalcium Phosphate , Calcium Sulfate ) , Soybean Lecithin , Wheat Gluten , Salt , Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono and Diglycerides , Artificial Flavor . Icing : Icing Sugar , Non-Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Shortening ( Canola , Palm , Modified Palm and Palm Kernel Oils ) , Glucose , Water , Cocoa Powder ( Processed with Alkali ) , Skim Milk Powder , Butter ( Cream , Salt ) , Artificial Flavor , Salt , Polysorbate 60 . Sprinkles : Sugar , Modified Corn Starch , Palm Kernel Oil , Corn Starch , Gum Arabic , Soybean Lecithin , Color ( Yellow 6 , Yellow 5 , Blue 1 , Red 3 ) , Artificial Flavor , Polysorbate 60 .

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Two-Bite Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Two-Bite Chocolate Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go