Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Two-Bite Chocolate Cupcakes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • riboflavin

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar , Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Egg , Vegetable Oil ( Canola and Soybean ) , Cocoa Powder ( Processed with Alkali ) , Modified Corn Starch , Whey , Leavening ( Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Sodium Bicarbonate , Corn Starch , Monocalcium Phosphate , Calcium Sulfate ) , Soybean Lecithin , Wheat Gluten , Salt , Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono and Diglycerides , Artificial Flavor . Icing : Icing Sugar , Non-Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Shortening ( Canola , Palm , Modified Palm and Palm Kernel Oils ) , Glucose , Water , Cocoa Powder ( Processed with Alkali ) , Skim Milk Powder , Butter ( Cream , Salt ) , Artificial Flavor , Salt , Polysorbate 60 . Sprinkles : Sugar , Modified Corn Starch , Palm Kernel Oil , Corn Starch , Gum Arabic , Soybean Lecithin , Color ( Yellow 6 , Yellow 5 , Blue 1 , Red 3 ) , Artificial Flavor , Polysorbate 60 .

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Two-Bite Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Two-Bite Chocolate Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go