Is Bakery Fresh Homestyle Yeast Rolls Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil
  • soy flour
  • interesterified soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil).Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Dextrose, Soy Flour, Datem, Extractives or Turmeric and Annatto (For Color), Rye Flour, Fumaric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Artificial Flavor, Enzymes.*Kr

Check Bakery Fresh Homestyle Yeast Rolls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Homestyle Yeast Rolls is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishSnacking