Is BAKERY FRESH, ICED GINGER COOKIES Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
- ginger, eggs, salt, baking soda, spice, cornstarch, whey, titanium dioxide
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, RAISIN PASTE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GINGER, EGGS, SALT, BAKING SODA, SPICE, CORNSTARCH, WHEY, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN
Check BAKERY FRESH, ICED GINGER COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKERY FRESH, ICED GINGER COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


