Is Bakery Fresh White Slider Sandwich Buns Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzymes
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Stearoyl Lactate, Soy Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Sulfate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Enzymes.

Check Bakery Fresh White Slider Sandwich Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh White Slider Sandwich Buns is available at 3 retailers

KrogerSmith'sFry's

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go