Is Bakery Gourmet Belgian Waffles Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley
- wheat flour
- unbleached flour
- natural flavor
malted barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Flour [ Wheat Flour , Malted Barley , Niacin ( Vitamin B3 ) , Thiamine Mononitrate ( Vitamin B1 ) , Riboflavin ( Vitamin B2 ) , Folic Acid } , Sugar , Non-Hydrogenated Margarine [ Palm Oil , Water , Soybean Oil , Salt , Natural Flavor , Salt , Natural Flavor ( Includes Milk ] , Soy Lecithin , Beta Carotene ( Color ) , Vitamin A Palmitate Added ] , Pearl Sugar , Eggs , Butter [ Cream { Milk } ) , Water , Yeast , Potassium Sorbate , Baking Powder , Citric Acid , Natural Enzymes .
Check Bakery Gourmet Belgian Waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Gourmet Belgian Waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
ORIGINAL BARBECUE GOURMET SAUCES, ORIGINAL BARBECUE
Where to buy
Bakery Gourmet Belgian Waffles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Piece


