Is Bakery Gourmet Belgian Waffles Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural enzymes
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

natural enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Flour [ Wheat Flour , Malted Barley , Niacin ( Vitamin B3 ) , Thiamine Mononitrate ( Vitamin B1 ) , Riboflavin ( Vitamin B2 ) , Folic Acid } , Sugar , Non-Hydrogenated Margarine [ Palm Oil , Water , Soybean Oil , Salt , Natural Flavor , Salt , Natural Flavor ( Includes Milk ] , Soy Lecithin , Beta Carotene ( Color ) , Vitamin A Palmitate Added ] , Pearl Sugar , Eggs , Butter [ Cream { Milk } ) , Water , Yeast , Potassium Sorbate , Baking Powder , Citric Acid , Natural Enzymes .

Check Bakery Gourmet Belgian Waffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bakery Gourmet Belgian Waffles is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Grain · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep