Is Bakery Muffins Red Velvet 4 Count - Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • mono-diglycerides an acidic sodium aluminum phosphate
  • emulsifier propylene glycol ester of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +2 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
eggs
xanthan gum

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Eggs, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Artificial Color (Red 40), Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Glyceryl-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Tbhq Added To Protect Flavor), Natural And Artificial Flavor (With Milk), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Emulsifier Propylene Glycol Ester Of Fatty Acids, Mono-diglycerides An Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Caseinate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Flour, Crystal Sugar

Check Bakery Muffins Red Velvet 4 Count - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Bakery Muffins Red Velvet 4 Count - Each | Spoonful