Is Bakery Muffins Red Velvet 4 Count - Each Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Eggs, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Artificial Color (Red 40), Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Glyceryl-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Tbhq Added To Protect Flavor), Natural And Artificial Flavor (With Milk), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Emulsifier Propylene Glycol Ester Of Fatty Acids, Mono-diglycerides An Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Caseinate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Flour, Crystal Sugar

Check Bakery Muffins Red Velvet 4 Count - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go