Is Bakery Muffins Red Velvet 4 Count - Each Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Eggs, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Artificial Color (Red 40), Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Glyceryl-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Tbhq Added To Protect Flavor), Natural And Artificial Flavor (With Milk), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Emulsifier Propylene Glycol Ester Of Fatty Acids, Mono-diglycerides An Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Caseinate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Flour, Crystal Sugar
Check Bakery Muffins Red Velvet 4 Count - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Muffins Red Velvet 4 Count - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Light Multi Grain 6 Count - 12 Oz
Bays Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, 12 oz
Bays Original English Muffins, 6 count, 12 oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Piece


