Is Bakery Muffins Red Velvet 4 Count - Each Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono-diglycerides an acidic sodium aluminum phosphate
- emulsifier propylene glycol ester of fatty acids
- glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
mono-diglycerides an acidic sodium aluminum phosphate
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Eggs, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Artificial Color (Red 40), Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Glyceryl-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Tbhq Added To Protect Flavor), Natural And Artificial Flavor (With Milk), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Emulsifier Propylene Glycol Ester Of Fatty Acids, Mono-diglycerides An Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Caseinate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Flour, Crystal Sugar
Check Bakery Muffins Red Velvet 4 Count - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Muffins Red Velvet 4 Count - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Light Multi Grain 6 Count - 12 Oz
Bays Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, 12 oz
Bays Original English Muffins, 6 count, 12 oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Piece


