Is Bakery on Main Bunches of Crunches Coconut Cacao, 11 oz, 6 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavors
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate chips

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Blend (Gluten Free Oats, Amaranth, Millet), Evaporated Cane Juice, Chocolate Chips (Organic Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Honey, Brown Rice, Coconut Oil, Almonds, Cornmeal, Coconut, Cocoa Powder, Brown Rice Syrup, Cacao Nubs, Natural Flavors, Soluble Corn Fiber, Sesame Seeds, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Rice Bran Extract, Sunflower Oil, Caramel Colo

Check Bakery on Main Bunches of Crunches Coconut Cacao, 11 oz, 6 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery on Main Bunches of Crunches Coconut Cacao, 11 oz, 6 pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go