Is Bakery On Main Granola, Organic, Whole Grain, Sprouted Maple Quinoa, Crunchy Cluster Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bakery On Main's granola is a delicious and nutritious option for breakfast and on-the-go snacking. Made with sprouted ancient grains, it offers a wholesome and gluten-free alternative. The resealable zip top pouches make it convenient for storage and maintaining freshness. The granola is perfect for sprinkling over yogurt or enjoying on its own. The dedicated gluten-free facility ensures the highest quality and purity of ingredients used. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this particular product, Bakery On Main has been known for their commitment to creating tasty and healthy gluten-free breakfast and snack foods since their founding in 1992.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Gluten Free Oats, Organic Invert Cane Sugar, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Sprouted Millet, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Sprouted Quinoa, Organic Maple Syrup, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Corn Starch, Organic Rice Bran Extract, Contains: Walnuts May Contain: Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Pecans And Sesame, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments, Contains: Walnuts May Contain: Almonds, Pecans And Sesame, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments

Check Bakery On Main Granola, Organic, Whole Grain, Sprouted Maple Quinoa, Crunchy Cluster against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery On Main Granola, Organic, Whole Grain, Sprouted Maple Quinoa, Crunchy Cluster is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Breakfast Item · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go