Is Bakery Parfait Cup Chocolate - Each (480 Cal) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 13 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • skim milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol mono & diesters of fatty acids
  • +9 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Carrageenan, Mono Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Food Starch-Modified, Nonfat Dry Milk, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Titanium Dioxide (as Color), Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Monoglycerides, Propylene Glycol, Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Water (2) 0323 10 Contains Major Food Allergen (Milk), Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Eggs, Soybean Oil, Egg Whites, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil), Cocoa Processed W/Alkali, Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate), Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Food Starch Modified, Rice Bran Extract, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Fruitrim (Fruit Juice, Natural Grain Dextrin), Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters of Fatty Acids, Caramel Color, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Corn Starch, Water, Sodium Sulfate, Propylene Glycol, Tricalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Vanilla, Natural Flavor.

Check Bakery Parfait Cup Chocolate - Each (480 Cal) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Parfait Cup Chocolate - Each (480 Cal) is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Cup

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking