Is Bakery Pie Slice French Slik Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
partially hydrogenated soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Bleached Flour With Malted Barley, Water, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil,, Palm Kernel Oil), Butter, Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Sweet Cream Butter Milk, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate Colored W/beta Carotene (Provitamin A)), Eggs, Corn Syrup, Sucrose, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Cocoa, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Egg Whites (Enzymes Modified), Salt, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Alginate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Maltodextrin, Glycerol, Beta Carotene (Color), Polysorbate 60, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Propionate (To Preserve Freshness), Modified Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 60 And 80, Sobitan Tri Stearate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Lecithin, Carrageenan, Heavy Whipping Cream
Check Bakery Pie Slice French Slik against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Pie Slice French Slik in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Where to buy
Bakery Pie Slice French Slik is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


