Is Bakery Pie Slice French Slik Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached flour with malted barley
- natural and artificial flavors
bleached flour with malted barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Bleached Flour With Malted Barley, Water, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil,, Palm Kernel Oil), Butter, Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Sweet Cream Butter Milk, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate Colored W/beta Carotene (Provitamin A)), Eggs, Corn Syrup, Sucrose, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Cocoa, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Egg Whites (Enzymes Modified), Salt, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Alginate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Maltodextrin, Glycerol, Beta Carotene (Color), Polysorbate 60, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Propionate (To Preserve Freshness), Modified Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 60 And 80, Sobitan Tri Stearate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Lecithin, Carrageenan, Heavy Whipping Cream
Check Bakery Pie Slice French Slik against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Pie Slice French Slik in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Where to buy
Bakery Pie Slice French Slik is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


