Is Bakery Raisin Bread - Each Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- butter
- whey powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- enzymes
- riboflavin
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Wheat Flour (unbleached Wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Water,Raisin,Canola Oil,Sugar,Yeast,Whey Powder,Salt,Butter(cream),Cinnamon,Cultured Wheat Starch,Citric Acid,Ascorbic Acid,Enzymes,Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids,Sunlfower Oil,Glaze (modified Potato Starch).##tdmk## **contains:milk And Wheat.**may Contain Egg And Soy. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#
Check Bakery Raisin Bread - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Raisin Bread - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bakery Raisin Bread - Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


