Is Bakery Raisin Bread - Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • enzymes
  • butter
  • riboflavin

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Wheat Flour (unbleached Wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Water,Raisin,Canola Oil,Sugar,Yeast,Whey Powder,Salt,Butter(cream),Cinnamon,Cultured Wheat Starch,Citric Acid,Ascorbic Acid,Enzymes,Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids,Sunlfower Oil,Glaze (modified Potato Starch).##tdmk## **contains:milk And Wheat.**may Contain Egg And Soy. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#

Check Bakery Raisin Bread - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Raisin Bread - Each is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep