Is Bakery Susan Fudge Cookies 18 Count - Each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • baking soda, butter
  • whey protein concentratetdmk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Sugar,Palm Oil,Water,Vegetable Shortening (palm Oil,Fully Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil),Contains 2% Or Less: Baking Soda,Butter (cream,Natural Flavors),Citric Acid,Cocoa,Cocoa Alkali Processed,Corn Syrup,Eggs,Invert Sugar,Mono- & Diglycerides,Natural & Artificial Flavors,Polysorbate 60,Potassium Sorbate (preservative),Salt,Sodium Aluminium Phosphate,Soy Lecithin,Soybean Oil,Whey Protein Concentrate##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Peanuts,Sulfites,Sesame And Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#

Check Bakery Susan Fudge Cookies 18 Count - Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Susan Fudge Cookies 18 Count - Each is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking